SXAméricas: Connecting North America, South America, Spain, and Central America

SXAméricas

Sponsored By

Spanish Broadcasting System Aire Radio Networks









Spotlighting the international creative stage, SXSW announces SXAméricas, a series of events geared to connect U.S. Latino and Latin American technology, music, and film industry thought leaders. SXAméricas will serve as the launch pad to network, share innovative ideas, and create new partnerships across all creative industries from North America, South America, Spain, and Central America.

As part of our convergence programming, SXSW Interactive, Film and Music registrants are welcome to attend the SXAméricas Cocktail Party on Tuesday, March 11. On Wednesday, March 12, SXSW Platinum and SXSW Music registrants will be able to attend a series of Latino-focused speeches and roundtable discussions at the Austin Convention Center. See below for programming details.

For all additional inquiries, please email SXAmericas@sxsw.com. To purchase a badge for SXSW 2014, please click here http://sxsw.com/attend.

Opening Night Party - Tuesday, March 11

Presented by SBS Radio & Aire Radio Networks

West Tent, Brush Square Park / 4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Opening Remarks by Diego Luna
Spinning: Felix Contreras & Jasmine Garsd from NPR ALT LATINO / DJ Kazzanova SBS Radio Complimentary Food & Beverages
Open to all Registrants and Artist Wristbands

FEATURED SPEAKERS

Conversation with Robert Rodriguez & Diego Luna
Moderated by Charles Ramirez-Berg
Tuesday, March 11 at 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center, Ballroom F

SESSIONS

MONDAY, MARCH 10

Can We Beat Dreamworks and Pixar from Argentina?
Austin Suite, Austin Convention Center / 12:30PM - 1:30PM

TUESDAY, MARCH 11

On YouTube, On TNT, In Theaters: All Together Now!
Maximilian Room, Driskill Hotel / 3:30PM - 4:30PM

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12

Business Lunch Mixer & Roundtable Discussion
Room 9ABC, The Austin Convention Center / 2:00 PM -3:00 PM
100 US Hispanic & Latin American Thought leaders (Invite Only)
Complimentary Food & Beverages
Open to Platinum & Music Registrants

THURSDAY, MARCH 13

SXSW Interview: Ana Tijoux
Room 10B, The Austin Convention Center / 2:00 PM -3:00 PM

SHOWCASES (8:00 PM – 02:00 AM)

TUESDAY, MARCH 11

Sounds from Chile - Humboldt / Tus Amigos Nuevos + Friends

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12

Special Performances
Ely Guerra 11:30 PM – 12:10 AM
Federico Aubele 12:30 AM – 01:30 AM
St. David’s Bethell Hall

Sounds from Uruguay - Hablan por la Espalda / Ana Prada / Cuatro Pesos de Propina
Speakeasy

Sounds from Brazil - Phil Vera, Boogarins / Black Drawing Chalks / Zefirina
Icenhauer’s

Closing Night Showcase presented by Kichink & SBS Radio
Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas / Porter / Dënver / División Minúscula / LosPetitFellas / Rebel Cats
The North Door

THURSDAY, MARCH 13

Sounds from Colombia - ALUVION / LosPetitFellas / Rancho Aparte
Speakeasy

Sounds from Argentina - Federico Aubele / Alika & Nueva Alianza / Sobrenadar
Vulcan Gas Company

Sounds of Ibero-America - Nano Stern / Juan Perro / Daniel Drexler
Russian House

Nacional Records - Nortec Collective / Fofe y Los Fetiches / Irene Díaz
Palm Door on Sixth

Caradura/Tortilla Magazine - Rey Pila / Rebel Cats / Russian Red
Palm Door on Sixth Patio

Indie Latin Showcase - Hablan por la Espalda / Atomix / Balancer / The Great Wilderness / Como Asesinar a Felipes / Vega
Remedy

FRIDAY, MARCH 14

Sounds from Spain - Lori Meyers / Fuel Fandango / Betunizer
Lucille

Sounds of Ibero-America - Mariachi Las Alteñas
Russian House

Club Los Globos LA - Kumbia Queers / El Conjunto La Nueva Ola / La Pulpafonic
Flamingo Cantina

Warp Magazine - Gang of Youths / Blondfire / ASTR
Blackheart

ACHE Volument CeroNo Somos Marineros / V V Brown / División Minúscula / Ana Tijoux
Buffalo Billiards

SATURDAY, MARCH 15

Intolerancia - The Copper Gamins / Perrosky / Arbol de Ojos
Lucille

Latin Ska - Cinco Doce / C-Kan / Alika & Nueva Alianza
Flamingo Cantina

PARTIES

TUESDAY, MARCH 11

VANS México - Ely Guerra / Ilya Kuryaki y los Valderramas / División Minúscula / Porter / Federico Aubele / Little Jesus / Milkman / Rey Pila Mohawk
12:00 PM – 05:00 PM

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12

Sounds From Spain Paella Lunch Party
West Tent, Brush Square Park
11:00AM - 3:00PM

FILMS

SXSW Film Festival official programming is open to Film, Gold & Platinum badges and single ticket admissions. More information here.

FRIDAY, MARCH 7

The Desert, North American Premiere
Alamo Ritz 2
6:30PM - 8:08PM

The Legend of Shorty, World Premiere
Vimeo Theater
9:30PM - 10:56PM

SATURDAY, MARCH 8

Caveirão, World Premiere
Rollins Theater at the Long Center
11:00AM - 12:21PM

NO NO: A DOCKUMENTARY
Paramount Theatre
11:30AM - 1:09PM

SUNDAY, MARCH 9

Cumbres, US Premiere
Alamo Ritz 1
11:00AM - 12:21PM

Vessel, World Premiere
Stateside Theater
11:00AM - 12:28PM

Gypsy
Topfer Theatre at ZACH
11:15AM - 12:53PM

Double Play: James Benning and Richard Linklater, US Premiere
SXSatellite: Marchesa
7:00PM - 8:10PM

MONDAY, MARCH 10

10,000KM (Long Distance), World Premiere
Alamo Ritz 1 & 2
11:00AM - 12:39PM

Mateo, World Premiere
Stateside Theatre
2:00PM - 3:28PM

A Night in Old Mexico, North American Premiere
Paramount Theater
3:00PM - 4:43PM

A Wolf at the Door, US Premiere
Alamo Ritz 2
4:15PM - 5:55PM

The Dance of Reality, US Premiere
Alamo Ritz 1
5:30PM - 7:36PM

CESAR CHAVEZ, North American Premiere
Paramount Theatre
6:00PM - 7:41PM

Open Windows, World Premiere
Alamo Ritz 1
9:00PM - 10:40PM

TUESDAY, MARCH 11

The Vein - "Magma"
Alamo Ritz 1
11:00AM - 12:30PM

Que Caramba es la Vida, World Premiere
AMC Theater at VCC
7:00PM - 8:26PM

The 78 Project Movie, World Premiere
Vimeo Theater
7:00PM - 8:35PM

SATURDAY, MARCH 15

For Those About to Rock: The Story of Rodrigo y Gabriela, World Premiere
Paramount Theatre
2:00PM - 3:23PM