SXSW 2014 Film Award Winners

Clockwise from Top Left - Fort Tilden, The Great Invisible, Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace, Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire. All images courtesy the filmmakers

Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden
Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss and Charles Rogers

Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals
Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian

Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance)
Natalie Tena
David Verdaguer

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible
Director: Margaret Brown

Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel
Director: Diana Whitten

Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend
Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire
Director: Monia Chokri

Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person
Director: Dustin Guy Defa

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha
Director: Trey Edward Shultz

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
Director: Jeff Dupre

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Wawd Ahp
Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Coda
Director: Alan Holly

Special Jury Recognition: Eager
Director: Allison Schulnik

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Joel Compass, “Back to Me”
Director: Ian and Cooper

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Some vacation.
Director: Anne S. Lewis

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Seawolf
Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Starry Eyes
Designer: Jay Shaw

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: True Detective
Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie
Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Mater

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW GAMECHANGER AWARD
Winner: Jen McGowan, Kelly & Cal

Special Mention: Kat Candler. Hellion

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD
Winner: Boyhood
Director: Richard Linklater

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP
Presented to: Colin Nusbaum

Audience Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION: Before I Disappear
Director: Shawn Christensen

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION: Vessel
Director: Diana Whitten

DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT: DamNation
Directors: Ben Knight & Travis Rummel

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT: Cesar Chavez
Director: Diego Luna

VISIONS: Yakona
Directors: Anlo Sepulveda & Paul Collins

MIDNIGHTERS: Exists
Director: Eduardo Sánchez

EPISODIC: Silicon Valley
Director: Mike Judge

24 BEATS PER SECOND: Take Me To The River
Director: Martin Shore

SXGLOBAL: The Special Need
Director: Carlo Zoratti

FESTIVAL FAVORITES: The Case Against 8
Directors: Ben Cotner & Ryan White

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN: Big Significant Things
Designer: Corey Holms

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN: True Detective
Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

Clockwise from Top Left - Fort Tilden, The Great Invisible, Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace, Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire. All images courtesy the filmmakers